Ranger Classic

       

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
11/13/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
11/14/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Tim Mills

,
270-889-1187
tmills2306@aol.com

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Classic

                       

Points to Remember!!!

  • Qualification:
    • All Teams that fished a Regional event for the 2019 season and finished in the top 30% are eligible to fish the Ranger Classic.
      • All teams that finished in the top 30% in a regional may choose between fishing in the Ranger Aluminum Cup or the Ranger Classic. A team is not allowed to fish in both Classic events.However, teams may fish in the Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions and a Classic Event if qualified to do so.
    • Licensed Guides currently guiding on Chickamauga Lake (2019-2020) are not eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
    • Starting 2020 any team that wins this event more than 3 times in a 10 period will not be eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.

  • Dates:
    • The Lake will not close to pre-fishing.
    • Official Practice will open starting October 15th, 2020 and remain open through the end of Championship Week on November 15th, 2020.
      • During the Official Practice days, teams may not use a Guide or communicate with anyone that is not fishing the Ranger Classic to gain an advantage over the rest of the field.
    • Registration & Pretournament Meeting: November 12th, 2020
    • Day 1: November 13th, 2020
    • Day 2: November 14th, 2020
    • Rain Out Day: November 15th, 2020
  • Registration & Pretournament Meeting:
    • Registration for this event will be located at the (TBA) starting at 5:00pm Thursday, November 12th, 2020 with the pretournament meeting to follow at 6:00pm. One member of the team must be present at the pre-tournament meeting or the team will be disqualified. You may use a proxy if you and your teammate are unable to attend. There will be a no fee for the use of a proxy during registration and the pre-tournament meeting.
  • Entering the Event:
    • The entry fee for this event is $150.00
    • All mailed-in entries must be postmarked by October 1st, 2020
    • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14th, 2020 (There will be a 7% Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
    • We will not accept an entry into the event after October 15th, 2020 or at registration for this event
    • This event is limited to 300 teams
    • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry
  • Refunds: 
    • If the Director is contacted before or on October 15th, 2020 USA BASSIN will only refund $110.00 of the Entry Fee.

    • After October 15th, 2020 there is No Refund of the Entry Fee.  

    • To receive your refund, please e-mail your mailing address along with the name of the event to: customerservice@usabassin.com

  • Weather Delays and Cancelations:
    • In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire, or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with the tournament.
    • Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted.
    • If the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am, the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing.
    • Examples:
      • If day 1 of this tournament is canceled, then we will repeat day 1 takeoff schedule on day 2 and it will be a one day shoot out. 
      • If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners.
      • Should both scheduled days of this tournament (November 13th & 14th) be cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, November 15th  will be used as a rain out day and we will use the day 1 takeoff schedule. We will only use (Sunday, November 15th) as a rainout day if both scheduled days are canceled.
      • If all three days are canceled, then there will be a Lottery Draw for the Ranger Boat and $110 of the entry fee will be refunded.

                                 

Photos

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2019 Jeremy Knepp / Bj Worland
  • 2018 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier
  • 2017 Marty Sisk / Jeremy Estes
  • 2016 Andy Southard / Darren Napier
  • 2015 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson
  • 2014 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Muener
  • 2013 Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson
  • 2010 Craig Cowan / Jason Estel
  • 2009 Carlos Willoughby / Jeff Bratcher

Big Bass

  • 2019 7.18 lbs. Jeff Davidson / Dan Davidson
  • 2018 7.53 lbs. Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier
  • 2017 7.24 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2016 7.72 lbs. Kent Small / Michael Ingram
  • 2015 6.98 lbs. Terry Key / Jason Locke
  • 2014 6.87 lbs. Gary Beauchamp / David Long
  • 2013 7.71 lbs. Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 7.89 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 7.46 lbs. Don Troy / Bob Sheehan
  • 2010 7.22 lbs. Matt Akers / Rickey Blair
  • 2009 6.30 lbs. Philip Miller / Dustin Miller

Championship Final Standings

The #1 Livewell Formula

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Aug. 11, 2020

Ron Reeder / Lonnie Sadler

Below is a list of all entries received.

If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Classic and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.co8

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 Andy Hall / John Kramer 0073020
2 Brady Bickers / Troy Bickers 0121320
3 Terry Key / Jason Lock 0173019
4 Dan Niswonger / Eric Niswonger 0147619
5 Scott Kreger / Kyle Kreger 0286019
6 Phillip Kidd / Kerrick Kidd 0058019
7 Kyle Radake / Jonathan Blattel 0148919
8 Jerry Strain / Stuart Fraser 0241419
9 Jd Troy / Mark Louthan 0048319
10 Greg Smith / Matt Yagle 0099919
11 Brian Carroll / Richie Meuth 0498019
12 Mason Fleetwood / Tony Fleetwood 0382319
13 Wayne Moyher / Craig Powers 0165019
14 Rick Lalance / Scott Brummett 0021219
15 Jimmy Orr / Doug Klueh 0081119
16 Chad Amos / Mike Horning 0502519
17 Jim Arvin / Drew Glentzer 0528819
18 John Federnok / Mike Haws 0444019
19 John Royal / Malcolm Dubbs Iii 0025919
20 Carl Runyon / Charlie Perry 0474219
21 David Pack / Bobby Dorton 0533319
22 Rob Caudill / Billy Caudill 0001419
23 Mark Nies / Heath Stokes 0084719
24 Josh Kirchhoff / Brad Kirchhoff 0025019
25 Ryan Ridgeway / Bill Casey 0544319
26 Scott Baker / Eric Lykins 0460919
27 Frank Haysley / Kyle Hackemack 0112319
28 Thomas Bennett / Caleb Baggett 0563619
29 Steve Morton / Robert Real Jr 0066219
30 James Cassaday / Mike Ratcliff 0254219
31 Jerry Walker / Dennis Robbins 0147119
32 Troy Walker / Heath Schoelkopf 0010019
33 David Sauer / Tyler Mosier 0499019
34 Greg Belcher / Robert Parker 0047519
35 Brett Rains / George Carter 0054719
36 Mike Minix / David Hoffman 0398919
37 Bryan Mccutcheon / Derek Jackson 0163519
38 Ross Planalp / Bruce Selke 0055519
39 Kevin Jessie / Brian Witham 0312119
40 Jay Housh / Matt Bush 0110419
41 Larry Hornung / Steve Harvey 0420419
42 Zack Dyke / Matt Hamilton 0056919
43 Craig Mills / Tom Sheehan 0233719
44 Travis Lilly / Jason Miller  0167719
45 Ron Fabiszak / Jason Fowler 0398319
46 Scott Bolka / Dave Cermak 0399019
47 Kenny Hornsby Sr. / Kenny Hornsby Jr 0126019
48 Chris Martinkovic / Ray Brunner 0523119
49 Frank Burke / Matt Staples 0407319
50 Jeff Lynch / Brody Lynch 0424519
51 Skylynn Blackwell / Eugene Martin 0283019
52 Tim Robinson / John Watson 0382419
53 Troy Taylor / Mark Pack 0024419
54 James Wright / Tyler Brown 0136319
55 Jeff Gale / Nick Lux 0196919
56 George allan Scott / Michelle Scott 0080919
57 Tony Greeson / Jerry Greeson 0056819
58 Eric Fuller / Gary Singleton 0241719
59 Chris Abrell / Andy Eaton 0035719
60 Rod Bullock / Brian Decker 0310519
61 Terry Coleman / Gary Kiker 0018119
62 Jim Tolley / Wesley Lasher 0137719
63 Sean Mickey / Tom Bowker 0010119
64 Scott Murray / Shane Thompson 0046519
65 Eddie Baker / Casey Baker 0165119
66 Jacob Mahan / Randy Mahan 0424819
67 Dustin Vaal  / Sean Gillenwater 0077319+
68 Steve Taylor / Doug Carrico 0558219
69 Brian Todd / Carl Miller 0460719
70 Tj Hammons / Dave Blish 0032719+
71 Brian Baker / Moe Hazel 0353819
72 Anthony Estep / Paul Brewer 0187019
73 Matt Barker / Gene Barker 0051319
74 Ryan Mathias / Nicholas Schuetz 0162019
75 Bill Walker / Jojo Johnson 0284919
76 Evan Ellis / Rodney Ellis 0425719
77 Bart Grider / Shawn Burton 0411219
78 Todd Taylor / Thomas Spandan 0010219
79 Ken Vicchio / Greg Mcdavid 0167019
80 Mike Keotting / Jeff Nevels 0233619
81 John Hensley / Jon Holloway 0010819
82 Travis Feuerbach / Joe Wheatley 0077819
83 Scott Sims / Jeff Napier 0056119
84 Ed Rounsaville / Brett Rounsaville 0055419
85 Tim Lane / Nathan Moore 0303019
86 Jeremy Knepp / Bj Worland 0081519
87 Mark Miller / David Helming Jr. 0081019
88 Kevin Mcallister / Dan Korte 0118919
89 Steve Bauer / Brad Lunsford 0322919
90 Lee Parrish / Eugene Satterwhite 0143319
91 Ken Curry / Ronnie Curry 0303919
92 Brian Mahon / Tommy Boles 0029019
93 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier 0070619
94 Tristan Wagler / Stan Kemp 0159819
95 Kyle Hohenberger / Craig Duncan 0522419
96 Todd Dixon / J Clary 2 0072419
97 Clint Cone / Bruce Morgan 0134619
98 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson 0543019
99 Jamie Cunnagin / Mike Barnett 0318219
100 Eddie Plaster / Bill Nichols 0529419
101 Chase Hunnell / Thomas Hunnell 0563019
102 Steven Squires / Chris Davis 0303119
103 Ron Reeder / Lonnie Sadler 0202019
104 Ron Perry / Jeremy Jones2 0017419
105 Kelly Karrick / John Gorrell 0267319
106 Clint Huntsman / Tom Bartlett 0497919
107 Jason Goss / Shawn Mcdougal 0477919
108 Greg Gray / Ronnie Tabor 0049219
109 Erik Tilson / David Harris 0296619
110 Justin Berger / Cody Santel 0496019
111 Jason Kiser / Josh Myers 0312419
112 Gerald Andrews / Joey Schmidt 0468319
113 Mike Stoute / Jami Stoute 0342219
114 Carl Norris Jr / Kevin Snider 0108719
115 Mike Sircy / Steve Mull 0023519
116 Shane Campbell 1 / Phillip Germagliotti 0116519
117 Brian Fisher / Mike Legear 0321019
118 Larry Barkes / Scott Singer 0033219
119 Dorsey Cole / Doug Goode 0114519
120 Randy Collings Jr. / Randy Collings Sr. 0208219
121 John Mccart / Sam Phillips 0029119
122 Jeremy New / Jeff Mullen 0054519
123 Michael Carter / Jason Mcfarland 0304419
124 Jodie Lanter / Jordan Ledbetter 0451619+
125 Matt Eaton / Branden Eaton 0526819
126 Robert Barton / Randy Smith 0549119
127 Brandon Gladish / Aarric Correll 0082019
128 Joe Senaldi / Bill Archer 0117019
129 Steve Mckinney 1 / Keith King 0167219
130  Shane Patton / NONE 0490219
131 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson 0175119
132 Doug Stamper / David Ferguson 0474019
133 Bobby Barton / Josh Hale 0549719
134 Scott Bateman / Tom j Robinson 0163819
135 Jay Fields / Ethan Fields 0451819
136 Colby Davison / Ron Voet 0125919
137 Phillip Harris / Larry Harris 0423219
138 Zack Davis / William Jones 0135519
139 Ryan Clausman / Coty Seals 0038719
140 Steve Caudill / Rodney Roe 0059219
141 Jamie Rains / Randy Reed 0407019
142 Rob Evans / Troy Woods 0036219
143 Lj Turner / Jerry Rice 0074419
144 Trent Darlage / Clint Sterling 0102919
145 Joe Johnson / None None 0069219
146 Robby Ervin / Daniel Crockett 0241519
147 Joe Gross / Don Gross 0029419
148 Don Ingram / Ronnie Grant 0267719
149 Daniel Taylor / Joey Solomon 0165219
150 Stuart Staples / Adam Diedrich 0334119
151 Dennis Brown / Cory Lindsey 0357119
152 Justin Brown / Sarah Ruff 0164019
153 Ted Mcclintick / Chad Jackson  0054619
154 Jody Richey / Kasey Alexander 0467219
155 Chester Craycraft / Charlie Craycraft 0141619
156 Josh Scott / Cameron Weddle 0078719
157 Billy Thorne and Scotty Webster 0023819
158 Tim Nicely / Mark Blanton 0268419
159 Paul Hanley / Charles Tucker 0296919
160 Craig Odom / Rex Shaver 0532219
161 Jonathon Newman / Stacy Newman 0018019
162 Mike Blanch / Jim Dick 0425219
163 Matt Huddle / Dan Reed 0142619
164 Brad Kell 1 / Damon Brown 0490419
165 Kevin Tschudy / Kevin White 0030019
166 Lucas Hanner / Dustin Allman 0382619
167 Dustin Davis / Myron Higbie 0420619
168 Tyler Russell / Kris Turek 0089119
169 Philip Wright / Nathan Wilhoite 0345419
170 Mickey Beck / John Dickerson 0174719
171 Jordan Borgmann / Hampton Dufrain 0118819
172 Allan Farris / Tim Puckett 0300619
173 Danny Lee / Jimmy Moore 0187119
174 Larry Maring / Bryant Nelson 0297119
175 Will Halbig / Dakota Ball 0055819
176 Toby Cox / Jerry Flatt 0278319
177 Joshua Tyner / Richard Tyner 0045719
178 Gregory Weber / Stewart Weber 0107119
179 Ed Mertz / John Gorun 0412119+
180 Kyle Humerickhouse / Kyle Leposky 0146419
181 Mike Kennedy / Michael Kennedy Oh-1 0029219
182 Todd Haymond / Kenny Bailey 0151919
183 Ben Brewer / Scott Wilson 0475319
184 Corey Hoskins / Connor Bray 0231519
185 Brian Coleman / Korey Meadows 0055119
186 Randy Dyke / Steve Young 0127119
187 Michael Horton / Joe Patch 0309319
188 Justin Conkle / Jeff Fulkerson 0094519

Help Promote Championship Sponsors