Ranger Classic

 

       

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
05/04/2018Kentucky LakeKentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
05/05/2018Kentucky LakeKentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
05/06/2018Kentucky Lake (Rain out Date)Kentucky Dam Marina6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

05/04 to 05/04
No standings available.
05/05 to 05/05
No standings available.
05/06 to 05/06
No standings available.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

Kevin Yeary
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
812-276-8043
kyeary@usabassin.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Comanche Classic

                       

Points To Remember!!!

  • Only Teams that fish a USA BASSIN Regional event and finish in the top 30% are qualifed to fish in the Ranger Classic.
  • The Ranger Classic is limited to 250 teams!!!
  • Registration for the Ranger Classic will be located at the Kentucky Lake Dam Ramp starting at 5:00pm Thursday May 3, 2018
  • All mailed-in entries must be post marked by April 1st, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14, 2018 (There will be a $10.00 Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
  • Refunds: The Classic Director must be notified on or before April 15 to receive a refund. USA BASSIN will only refund $110 of the Entry fee. 
  • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry!!
  • Weather Delays and Cancelation: 

    In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with this tournament. In the event that the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing. Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted. We will only use (Sunday, May 6th) as a rain out day if both scheduled days are canceled. Example: If day 1 of this tournament is canceled then we will repeat day one (1) on day 2. If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners. Should both scheduled days of this tournament (May 4th & 5th) is cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, May 6th will be used as a rain out day. If all 3 tournament days are cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance USA BASSIN will only refund $110 of the entry fee and the Ranger Boat will be given away in a Lottery Draw.

Still Looking for a place to stay!!

Contact the Marshall County Tourist Commission

800-467-7145

 

    

 

 

Photos

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2017 Marty Sisk / Jeremy Estes
  • 2016 Andy Southard / Darren Napier
  • 2015 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson
  • 2014 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Muener
  • 2013 Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson
  • 2010 Gary Beauchamp / David Long KY
  • 2009 Carlos Willoughby / Jeff Bratcher

Big Bass

  • 2017 7.24 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2016 7.72 lbs. Kent Small / Michael Ingram
  • 2015 6.98 lbs. Terry Key / Jason Locke
  • 2014 6.87 lbs. Gary Beauchamp / David Long
  • 2013 7.71 lbs. Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 7.89 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 7.46 lbs. Don Troy / Bob Sheehan
  • 2010 7.22 lbs. Matt Akers / Rickey Blair
  • 2009 6.30 lbs. Philip Miller / Dustin Miller

Championship Final Standings

The #1 Livewell Formula

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Feb. 17, 2018

Points To Remember!!!

  • Only Teams that fish a USA BASSIN Regional event and finish in the top 30% are qualifed to fish in the Ranger Comanche Classic.
  • The Ranger Comanche Classic is limited to 250 teams!!!
  • Registration for the Ranger Comanche Classic will be located at the Kentucky Lake Dam Ramp starting at 5:00pm Thursday May 4, 2018
  • All mailed-in entries must be post marked by April 1st, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14, 2018 (There will be a $10.00 Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
  • All credit card payments must be paid by April 15, 2018
  • USA BASSIN will not accept an entry after April 15 or during Registration!!
  • Entry fee may be refunded only if the Classic Director is notified by April 15, 2018
  • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry!!
Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 Danny Wooden / Danny Borcherding 0237217
2 Shawn Penn / Steve Freeman 0005617
3 Bob Swisher / Gene Gilliam 0126317
4 Jerod Stephenson / Mark Caraway 0077217
5 Scott Shaw / Brian Beaty 0239017
6 Russ Rensing / Chris Rensing 0351717
7 Steve Judson / John Hensley 0394517
8 Scott Ham / Ryan Armstrong 02202179
9 Brian Maus / Dwain Mendenhall 0220517
10 Joe Rasnick / Denny Johnson 0468217
11 Mike Haws / John Federnok 0340017
12 Kelly Ingle / Kenneth Ingle 0020217
13 James Powell / Alex Moore 0224617
14 David Cook / Rick Andis 0204617
15 George allan Scott / Michelle Scott 0021817
16 Peyton Coleman / Thomas Flanary 0103417
17 Shawn Burton / Bart Grider 0357617
18 Ronnie Curry / Ken Curry 0500817
19 Chris Abrell / Andy Eaton 0206017
20 Barry Wright / David Townsend 0146417
21 Randy Findley / Craig Obermeier 0140717
22 Sherbert Vanmeter / John Mayfield 0142817
23 Steve Robinson Ky / David Phelps 0143517
24 Tom Westerheide / Steve Rhodes 0126217
25 Mike Sheets / Josh Patterson 0161417
26 Gordan Lamb / Mark Nies 0203017
27 Scott Bolka / Dave Cermak 0485717
28 Larry Hornung / Steve Harvey 0503217
29 Lonnie Jones / Bryan Mcguire 0310717
30 Russ Zoller / Ken Bortlein 0276617
31 Steve Biggs / Ray Kixmiller 0005317
32 Kevin Jessie / Brian Witham 0013317
33 Chris Wiedemann / Eric Filburn 0285117
34 Lee Parrish / Eugene Satterwhite 0020117
35 Mike Johnson 2 / Jerry Allman 0159017
36 Ryan Knifley / Todd White 0283817
37 Mark Thompson Ky / Steven Wormley 0458917
38 Richard Tyner / Joshua Tyner 0161217
39 Austin Graber / Evan Graber 0488917
40 Dustin Neat / Mark Wethington 0459417
41 Steve Estridge / Charlie Monds 0029617
42 Johnny Gibbs / Derek Decoursey 0004517
43 Brian Carroll / Robby Hand 0497317
44 Tony Dowdy Jr / Tony Dowdy Sr. 0128217
45 Bill a Remley / William Remley 0199917
46 Ron Rensing / Scott Gower 0400417
47 Stu Eversole / Mark Whetstone 0466217
48 Kevin Mcallister / Dan Korte 0400217
49 Chuck Warren / Terry Adams 0284317
50 Curtis Mouser / Steve Mouser 0149617
51 Mike Graham / Russell Decamp 0215917
52 Rex Criswell / Randy d Mitchell 0118817
53 Tim Allen2 / Paul Hager 0465417
54 Brian Todd / Carl Miller 0385817
55 James Dorton / Randy Dorton 0160117
56 Brian Taylor / Brandin Mcguire 0338617
57 Kenny Goff / Blake Blann 0397017
58 Andy Hall / John Kramer 0109017
59 Bob Atchison / David Dobill 0127817
60 Garry Cordray / Tim Cordray 0290417
61 Matt Perkins / Scott Perkins 0084917
62 Jeff Mullins (in) / Levi Mullins 0038617
63 J Clary 3 / J Clary 2 0327117
64 Tim Jones Sr / Jim Pantell 0408117
65 Andrew Gross / Brian Roush 0291217
66 Andrew Arnold / Shane Ross 0009517
67 Wayne Moyher / Craig Powers 0171017
68 Mike Barnett / Jamie Cunnagin 0343817
69 Greg Hoskinson / Allen Boyd 0140617
70 Matt Taylor / Marvin Proffitt 0432017
71 Kevin Price / Rick Mains Jr 0385917
72 Steve Coleman / Dan Lawhorn 0462117
73 Larry Haag / Jeff Gale 0079717
74 Roy Browning / Derick Bucannan 0465217
75 James Courtright / Steve Weaver 0442517
76 Melvin Jeffords / Brandon Broadway 0351317
77 Josh Gansman / Adam Lohr 0317817
78 Rodney Wilson / Mike Buchanan 0219017
79 Don Ingram / Ronnie Grant 0210717
80 Jason Fowler / Ron Fabiszak 0485117
81 Jeff Webb / Terry Witcher 0502317
82 Steven Squires / Chris Davis 0283417
83 Barry Hayward / Jeff Hayward 0508917
84 John Watson / Mathew Carver 0114117
85 Ray thomas Mcgraw / Tricia Mcgraw 019121787
86 Nathan Harrison / Kenny Harrison 0326117
87 Clint Cone / Bruce Morgan 0283017
88 Nicholas Schuetz / Ryan Mathias 0317017
89 Cody Zoller / Cliff Pass 0313817
90 Kyle Kaser / Michael Kaser 0355717
91 Marty Norton / Mike Whitfill 0146817
92 Frankie Osborne / Caleb Carnes 0146017
93 Alan Harris / Tyler Harris 0317417
94 Mark Miller / David Helming Jr. 0203717
95 Josh Myers / Michael Horton 0100517
96 David Powell / Joe Powell 0025317
97 Phillip Kidd / Kerrick Kidd 0121017
98 Chester Craycraft / Charlie Craycraft 0188917
99 Doug Gettings / Todd Leonard 0207917
100 Josh Marchinoski / Brian Bell 0145717
101 Mason Fleetwood / Tony Fleetwood 0115017
102 Derek Goodall / Dewayne Johnson 0142317
103 Tim Robinson / Reed Robinson 0114017
104 Robert Dugger / Kyle Gamble 0473717

Below is a list of all entries received.
If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Comanche Classic and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.com

Help Promote Championship Sponsors