Ranger Classic

       

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
11/13/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
11/14/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
04/30/2021Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
05/01/2021Chickamauga LakeDayton Boat Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

11/13 to 11/13
No standings available.
11/14 to 11/14
No standings available.
04/30 to 04/30
No standings available.
05/01 to 05/01
No standings available.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Tim Mills

,
270-889-1187
tmills2306@aol.com

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Classic

                       

Points to Remember!!!

  • Qualification:
    • All Teams that fished a Regional event for the 2019 season and finished in the top 30% are eligible to fish the Ranger Classic.
      • All teams that finished in the top 30% in a regional may choose between fishing in the Ranger Aluminum Cup or the Ranger Classic. A team is not allowed to fish in both Classic events.However, teams may fish in the Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions and a Classic Event if qualified to do so.
    • Licensed Guides currently guiding on Chickamauga Lake (2019-2020) are not eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
    • Starting 2020 any team that wins this event more than 3 times in a 10 period will not be eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.

  • Dates:
    • The Lake will not close to pre-fishing.
    • Official Practice will open starting October 15th, 2020 and remain open through the end of Championship Week on November 15th, 2020.
      • During the Official Practice days, teams may not use a Guide or communicate with anyone that is not fishing the Ranger Classic to gain an advantage over the rest of the field.
    • Registration & Pretournament Meeting: November 12th, 2020
    • Day 1: November 13th, 2020
    • Day 2: November 14th, 2020
    • Rain Out Day: November 15th, 2020
  • Registration & Pretournament Meeting:
    • Registration for this event will be located at the Dayton TN Boat Ramp * 175 Lakeshore Dr, * Dayton, TN 37321 (Rain or Shine) starting at 4:00pm Thursday, November 12th, 2020 with the pretournament meeting to follow at 5:00pm. One member of the team must be present at the pre-tournament meeting or the team will be disqualified. You may use a proxy if you and your teammate are unable to attend. There will be a no fee for the use of a proxy during registration and the pre-tournament meeting.
  • Entering the Event:
    • The entry fee for this event is $150.00
    • All mailed-in entries must be postmarked by October 1st, 2020
    • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14th, 2020 (There will be a 7% Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
    • We will not accept an entry into the event after October 15th, 2020 or at registration for this event
    • This event is limited to 300 teams
    • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry
  • Refunds: 
    • If the Director is contacted before or on October 15th, 2020 USA BASSIN will only refund $110.00 of the Entry Fee.

    • After October 15th, 2020 there is No Refund of the Entry Fee.  

    • To receive your refund, please e-mail your mailing address along with the name of the event to: customerservice@usabassin.com

  • Weather Delays and Cancelations:
    • In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire, or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with the tournament.
    • Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted.
    • If the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am, the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing.
    • Examples:
      • If day 1 of this tournament is canceled, then we will repeat day 1 takeoff schedule on day 2 and it will be a one day shoot out. 
      • If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners.
      • Should both scheduled days of this tournament (November 13th & 14th) be cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, November 15th  will be used as a rain out day and we will use the day 1 takeoff schedule. We will only use (Sunday, November 15th) as a rainout day if both scheduled days are canceled.
      • If all three days are canceled, then there will be a Lottery Draw for the Ranger Boat and $110 of the entry fee will be refunded.

                                 

Photos

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2019 Jeremy Knepp / Bj Worland
  • 2018 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier
  • 2017 Marty Sisk / Jeremy Estes
  • 2016 Andy Southard / Darren Napier
  • 2015 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson
  • 2014 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Muener
  • 2013 Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson
  • 2010 Craig Cowan / Jason Estel
  • 2009 Carlos Willoughby / Jeff Bratcher

Big Bass

  • 2019 7.18 lbs. Jeff Davidson / Dan Davidson
  • 2018 7.53 lbs. Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier
  • 2017 7.24 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2016 7.72 lbs. Kent Small / Michael Ingram
  • 2015 6.98 lbs. Terry Key / Jason Locke
  • 2014 6.87 lbs. Gary Beauchamp / David Long
  • 2013 7.71 lbs. Ronnie Grant / Don Ingram
  • 2012 7.89 lbs. Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2011 7.46 lbs. Don Troy / Bob Sheehan
  • 2010 7.22 lbs. Matt Akers / Rickey Blair
  • 2009 6.30 lbs. Philip Miller / Dustin Miller

Championship Final Standings

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Oct. 25, 2020

Ron Reeder / Lonnie Sadler

Below is a list of all entries received.

If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Classic and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.co8

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 Andy Hall / John Kramer 0300019
2 Brady Bickers / Troy Bickers 0035019
3 Terry Key / Jason Lock 0173019
4 Dan Niswonger / Eric Niswonger 0147619
5 Scott Kreger / Kyle Kreger 0286019
6 Phillip Kidd / Kerrick Kidd 0058019
7 Kyle Radake / Jonathan Blattel 0148919
8 Jerry Strain / Stuart Fraser 0241419
9 Jd Troy / Mark Louthan 0048319
10 Greg Smith / Matt Yagle 0099919
11 Brian Carroll / Richie Meuth 0498019
12 Mason Fleetwood / Tony Fleetwood 0382319
13 Wayne Moyher / Craig Powers 0165019
14 Rick Lalance / Scott Brummett 0021219
15 Jimmy Orr / Doug Klueh 0081119
16 Chad Amos / Mike Horning 0502519
17 Jim Arvin / Drew Glentzer 0528819
18 John Federnok / Mike Haws 0444019
19 John Royal / Malcolm Dubbs Iii 0025919
20 Carl Runyon / Charlie Perry 0474219
21 David Pack / Bobby Dorton 0533319
22 Rob Caudill / Billy Caudill 0001419
23 Mark Nies / Heath Stokes 0084719
24 Josh Kirchhoff / Brad Kirchhoff 0025019
25 Ryan Ridgeway / Bill Casey 0544319
26 Frank Haysley / Kyle Hackemack 0112319
27 Thomas Bennett / Caleb Baggett 0563619
28 Steve Morton / Robert Real Jr 0066219
29 James Cassaday / Mike Ratcliff 0254219
30 Jerry Walker / Dennis Robbins 0147119
31 Troy Walker / Heath Schoelkopf 0010019
32 David Sauer / Tyler Mosier 0499019
33 Greg Belcher / Robert Parker 0047519
34 Brett Rains / George Carter 0054719
35 Mike Minix / David Hoffman 0398919
36 Bryan Mccutcheon / Derek Jackson 0163519
37 Ross Planalp / Bruce Selke 0055519
38 Kevin Jessie / Brian Witham 0312119
39 Larry Hornung / Steve Harvey 0420419
40 Zack Dyke / Matt Hamilton 0056919
41 Craig Mills / Tom Sheehan 0233719
42 Travis Lilly / Jason Miller  0167719
43 Ron Fabiszak / Jason Fowler 0398319
44 Scott Bolka / Dave Cermak 0399019
45 Kenny Hornsby Sr. / Kenny Hornsby Jr 0126019
46 Chris Martinkovic / Ray Brunner 0523119
47 Frank Burke / Matt Staples 0407319
48 Jeff Lynch / Brody Lynch 0424519
49 Skylynn Blackwell / Eugene Martin 0283019
50 Tim Robinson / John Watson 0382419
51 James Wright / Tyler Brown 0136319
52 Jeff Gale / Nick Lux 0196919
53 George allan Scott / Michelle Scott 0080919
54 Tony Greeson / Jerry Greeson 0056819
55 Eric Fuller / Gary Singleton 0241719
56 Chris Abrell / Andy Eaton 0035719
57 Rod Bullock / Brian Decker 0310519
58 Terry Coleman / Gary Kiker 0018119
59 Jim Tolley / Wesley Lasher 0137719
60 Sean Mickey / Tom Bowker 0010119
61 Scott Murray / Shane Thompson 0046519
62 Eddie Baker / Casey Baker 0165119
63 Jacob Mahan / Randy Mahan 0424819
64 Nathan Pendill / Sean Gillenwater 0077319+
65 Steve Taylor / Doug Carrico 0558219
66 Brian Todd / Carl Miller 0460719
67 Tj Hammons / Cory Simmons 0032719+
68 Brian Baker / Moe Hazel 0353819
69 Anthony Estep / Paul Brewer 0187019
70 Matt Barker / Gene Barker 0051319
71 Ryan Mathias / Nicholas Schuetz 0162019
72 Bill Walker / Jojo Johnson 0284919
73 Evan Ellis / Rodney Ellis 0425719
74 Bart Grider / Shawn Burton 0411219
75 Todd Taylor / Thomas Spandan 0010219
76 Mike Keotting / Jeff Nevels 0233619
77 John Hensley / Jon Holloway 0010819
78 Travis Feuerbach / Joe Wheatley 0077819
79 Scott Sims / Jeff Napier 0056119
80 Ed Rounsaville / Brett Rounsaville 0055419
81 Tim Lane / Nathan Moore 0303019
82 Jeremy Knepp / Bj Worland 0081519
83 Mark Miller / David Helming Jr. 0081019
84 Kevin Mcallister / Dan Korte 0118919
85 Steve Bauer / Brad Lunsford 0322919
86 Lee Parrish / Eugene Satterwhite 0143319
87 Ken Curry / Ronnie Curry 0303919
88 Brian Mahon / Tommy Boles 0029019
89 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier 0070619
90 Tristan Wagler / Stan Kemp 0159819
91 Kyle Hohenberger / Craig Duncan 0522419
92 Todd Dixon / J Clary 2 0072419
93 Clint Cone / Bruce Morgan 0134619
94 Luke Estel / Josh Jackson 0543019
95 Jamie Cunnagin / Mike Barnett 0318219
96 Eddie Plaster / Bill Nichols 0529419
97 Chase Hunnell / Thomas Hunnell 0563019
98 Steven Squires / Chris Davis 0303119
99 Ron Reeder / Lonnie Sadler 0202019
100 Kelly Karrick / John Gorrell 0267319
101 Clint Huntsman / Tom Bartlett 0497919
102 Jason Goss / Shawn Mcdougal 0477919
103 Greg Gray / Ronnie Tabor 0049219
104 Erik Tilson / David Harris 0296619
105 Justin Berger / Cody Santel 0496019
106 Gerald Andrews / Joey Schmidt 0468319
107 Carl Norris Jr / Kevin Snider 0108719
108 Mike Sircy / Steve Mull 0023519
109 Shane Campbell 1 / Phillip Germagliotti 0116519
110 Brian Fisher / Mike Legear 0321019
111 Larry Barkes / Scott Singer 0033219
112 Dorsey Cole / Doug Goode 0114519
113 Randy Collings Jr. / Randy Collings Sr. 0208219
114 John Mccart / Sam Phillips 0029119
115 Jeremy New / Jeff Mullen 0054519
116 Michael Carter / Jason Mcfarland 0304419
117 Jodie Lanter / Jordan Ledbetter 0451619+
118 Robert Barton / Randy Smith 0549119
119 Brandon Gladish / Aarric Correll 0082019
120 Joe Senaldi / Bill Archer 0117019
121 Steve Mckinney 1 / Keith King 0167219
122  Scott Patton / Shane Patton 0490219
123 Drew Boggs / Daniel Johnson 0175119
124 Doug Stamper / David Ferguson 0474019
125 Bobby Barton / Josh Hale 0549719
126 Scott Bateman / Tom j Robinson 0163819
127 Jay Fields / Ethan Fields 0451819
128 Colby Davison / Ron Voet 0125919
129 Phillip Harris / Larry Harris 0423219
130 Zack Davis / William Jones 0135519
131 Ryan Clausman / Coty Seals 0038719
132 Steve Caudill / Rodney Roe 0059219
133 Jamie Rains / Randy Reed 0407019
134 Rob Evans / Troy Woods 0036219
135 Lj Turner / Jerry Rice 0074419
136 Trent Darlage / Clint Sterling 0102919
137 Joe Johnson / None None 0069219
138 Robby Ervin / Daniel Crockett 0241519
139 Joe Gross / Don Gross 0029419
140 Don Ingram / Ronnie Grant 0267719
141 Daniel Taylor / Joey Solomon 0165219
142 Stuart Staples / Adam Diedrich 0334119
143 Justin Brown / Sarah Ruff 0164019
144 Ted Mcclintick / Chad Jackson  0054619
145 Jody Richey / Kasey Alexander 0467219
146 Chester Craycraft / Charlie Craycraft 0141619
147 Josh Scott / Cameron Weddle 0078719
148 Billy Thorne and Scotty Webster 0023819
149 Paul Hanley / Charles Tucker 0296919
150 Craig Odom / Rex Shaver 0532219
151 Mike Blanch / Jim Dick 0425219
152 Matt Huddle / Dan Reed 0142619
153 Brad Kell 1 / Damon Brown 0490419
154 Kevin Tschudy / Kevin White 0030019
155 Lucas Hanner / Dustin Allman 0382619
156 Dustin Davis / Myron Higbie 0420619
157 Tyler Russell / Kris Turek 0089119
158 Philip Wright / Nathan Wilhoite 0345419
159 Mickey Beck / John Dickerson 0174719
160 Jordan Borgmann / Hampton Dufrain 0118819
161 Allan Farris / Tim Puckett 0300619
162 Danny Lee / Jimmy Moore 0187119
163 Will Halbig / Dakota Ball 0055819
164 Toby Cox / Jerry Flatt 0278319
165 Joshua Tyner / Richard Tyner 0045719
166 Gregory Weber / Stewart Weber 0107119
167 Ed Mertz / Jason Johnson 0412119+
168 Kyle Humerickhouse / Kyle Leposky 0146419
169 Mike Kennedy / Michael Kennedy Oh-1 0029219
170 Todd Haymond / Kenny Bailey 0151919
171 Ben Brewer / Scott Wilson 0475319
172 Corey Hoskins / Connor Bray 0231519
173 Brian Coleman / Korey Meadows 0055119
174 Randy Dyke / Steve Young 0127119
175 Justin Conkle / Jeff Fulkerson 0094519
176 David Cook / Gabe Thomas 0084519
177 Randy Flowers / Dennis Turpin 0497319
178 Sam Maxwell / Ron Maxwell 0417919
179 Nathan Redman / Mike Botos 0053219
180 Pete Swords / Russell Vandiver 0050619
181 Jonathan Schmidt / Josh Schmidt 0284019
182 Lynn Turner / Harry Barber 0070719
183 Jeff Webb / Terry Witcher 0285819
184 Travis Gillett / Jon Schoonover 0452219
185 Sherbert Vanmeter / Trenton Godby 0111619
186 Chris Rensing / Russ Rensing 0094719
187 Tony Travis / Tim Travis 0071619
188 Robert Plummer / Dave Rackley 0377019
189 Stephen Farley / Brandon Taylor 0094619
190 Marc Dewlen / Jon Logue 0003819
191 Chad Christy / Keith Jackson 0563919
192 John Grissim / Tyler Patton 0174919
193 John Warren / Eric Johnson 0127319
194 Chris Tramel / Josh Tramel 0173919
195 Chance Hoover / Craig Middleton 0269919
196 Nathaniel Earl / Matt 1 Wilson 0474719
197 Larry Sisk / Logan Sisk 0357419
198 Danny Craven / Jimmy Joiner 0107819
199 Aaron Mcalexander / Derek Robinson 0101919

Help Promote Championship Sponsors