Ranger Aluminum Cup

 

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
11/06/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp7:00 am to 3:00 pmN/A
11/07/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp7:00 am to 3:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Tim Mills

,
270-889-1187
tmills2306@aol.com

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Aluminum Cup

                            

Points to Remember!!!

  • Qualification:
    • All Teams that fished a Regional event for the 2019 season are eligible to fish the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
      • All teams that finished in the top 30% in a regional may choose between fishing in the Ranger Aluminum Cup or the Ranger Classic. A team is not allowed to fish in both Classic events.However, teams may fish in the Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions and a Classic Event if qualified to do so.
    • Licensed Guides currently guiding on Chickamauga Lake (2019-2020) are not eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
    • Starting 2020 any team that wins this event more than 3 times in a 10 period will not be eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.

  • Dates:
    • The Lake will be open pre-fishing (The Lake will not be closed!!)
    • Official Practice will open starting October 15th, 2020 and remain open through the end of the Championship Week on November 15th, 2020.
      • During the Official Practice days, teams may not use a Guide or communicate with anyone that is not fishing the Ranger Aluminum Cup to gain an advantage over the rest of the field.
    • Registration & Pretournament Meeting: November 5th, 2020
    • Day 1: November 6th, 2020
    • Day 2: November 7th, 2020
    • Rain Out Day: November 8th, 2020
  • Registration & Pretournament Meeting:
    • Registration for this event will be located at (TBA) starting at 5:00pm Thursday, November 5th, 2020 with the pretournament meeting to follow at 6:00pm. One member of the team must be present at the pre-tournament meeting or the team will be disqualified. You may use a proxy if you and your teammate are unable to attend. There will be a no fee for the use of a proxy during registration and the pre-tournament meeting.
  • Entering the Event:
    • The entry fee for this event is $150.00
    • All mailed-in entries must be postmarked by Octpober 1st, 2020
    • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until October 15th, 2020 (There will be a 7% Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
    • We will not accept an entry into the event after October 15th, 2020 or at registration for this event
    • This event is limited to 300 teams
    • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry
  • Refunds: 
    • If the Director is contacted before or on October 15th, 2020 USA BASSIN will only refund $110.00 of the Entry Fee.

    • After October 15th, 2020 there is No Refund of the Entry Fee.  

    • To receive your refund, please e-mail your mailing address along with the name of the event to: customerservice@usabassin.com

  • Weather Delays and Cancelations:
    • In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire, or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with the tournament.
    • Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted.
    • If the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am, the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing.
    • Examples:
      • If day 1 of this tournament is canceled, then we will repeat day 1 takeoff schedule on day 2 and it will be a one day shoot out. 
      • If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners.
      • Should both scheduled days of this tournament (October 6th & 7th) be cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, October 8th will be used as a rain out day and we will use the day 1 takeoff schedule. We will only use (Sunday, October 8th) as a rainout day if both scheduled days are canceled.
      • If all three days are canceled, then there will be a Lottery Draw for the Ranger Boat and $110 of the entry fee will be refunded.

 

                                

Photos

  • There are currently no photos to be shown here.

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2019 Larry Bailey / Dennis Morse
  • 2018 Lonnie Bowlin / Jordan Bowlin
  • 2017 Brad Kell / John Morris
  • 2016 Kenny Hornsby Sr. / Kenny Hornsby Jr
  • 2015 Matt Stanley / Brandon Tramel
  • 2014 Larry Sisk / Todd Dixon
  • 2013 Shawn Penn / Steve Freeman
  • 2012 Ed Knaus / Jerry Burgess
  • 2011 Matthew Crick / Terry Cook

Big Bass

  • 2019 7.10 lbs. Steven Brayfield / Zach Thomas
  • 2018 9.91 lbs. Mason Nicholson / Shane Staggs
  • 2017 6.94 lbs. Mike Dunham / Eddie Lampley
  • 2016 6.66 lbs. Butch Fulks / Russ Bush
  • 2015 6.61 lbs. Todd Dixon / Larry Sisk
  • 2014 7.23 lbs. Lance Freeman / Jim Freeman
  • 2013 7.23 lbs. Jeff Bratcher / Carlos Willoughby
  • 2012 6.86 lbs. Steve Freeman / Shawn Penn
  • 2011 6.93 lbs. Larry Lynch Sr / Jeff Joyce

Championship Final Standings

Entries Recd

Last Updated: May. 09, 2020

Below is a list of all entries received.

If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Aluminum cup and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.com

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 John w Myers / Brad Myers 0265119
2 Jerod Stephenson / Mark Caraway 0044019
3 Andy Ahner / Jason Mcbride 0483119
4 Mark Vickery / Chris Miles 0095919
5 Billy Briere / Dan Yeager 0103219
6 Todd Gish / None None 0084119
7 David Nichols / Phil Chapman 0016919
8 Randy Brumfield / Paul Ward 0408819
9 David Bean / Don Bean 04083198
10 Dan Runge / James Armstrong 0401619
11 Mike Sheets / Josh Patterson 0100319
12 Boone Simmons / Matt Brake 0016319
13 Bill Taylor2 / Logan Taylor 0437419
14 Larry Zoglman / Randy Oser 0080619+
15 Sean Byrd / David Kassebaum 0437219
16 James Ford Ii / Josh Nelson 0416319
17 Terry Hamilton / Richard Lawson 0278619
18 Harold Taylor / John Robinson 0441619
19 Marc Fishburn / Brent Fishburn 0171019
20 Rodney Gunter / Mike Moyer 0077719
21 Rex Cecil / Larry Cassagne 0248119
22 Dan Clary / Butch Brammer 0126219
23 Fred j. Fox / Dennis Raines 0235619
24 Terry Horton / Cody Stahl 0022319
25 Rocky Morris / Chuck Myers 0376619
26 Scott Lefevers / Pat Moses 0515219
27 Troy Webb / Todd Goff 0109419
28 Greg Mccurry / John Arrowood 0529219
29 Billy Baugus / Matt Garvin 0022019
30 Troy Pendygraft / Tyler Pendygraft 0490019
31 Joey Morris / Joe Morris 0094219
32 Larry Bailey / Dennis Morse 0072019+
33 Jamie Martin / Mark Brueggert 0071419
34 Matt Garrett / Jeremy Nicholson 0146019
35 Mike Baltzell / Dan Finn 0071119
36 Damon Cook / Troy Johnston 0563219
37 Jim Vanzo / Brad Eaglin 0037119
38 Bill Bell / Frank Bell 0173719
39 Brad Childress / Mark Childress 0415519
40 Greg Snelling / Tim Maurer 0423419
41 Elmo Rogers / Billy Andrews 0256119
42 Sam White / Casey Higgins 0072719
43 Ron Rensing / Willis Knutt 0451919
44 Matt Perkins / Scott Perkins 0331119
45 Dave Overstreet / Jeff Pope 0198119
46 Don Snyder / Tim Brown 0113219
47 Ryan Pfau / Adam Knies 0159319
48 Chad Enlow / Dan Enlow 0437519
49 Jayson Johnson / Anthony Nash 0173419
50 James Dorton / Randy Dorton 0102319
51 Ronnie Brewer / Lonnie Jones 0418419
52 Brandon Brown / David Williams 0047819
53 David Shelton / Kaiden Shelton 0036319
54 Brian Funkhouser / Buck Reed 0102419
55 Tooter Skaggs / David Lawson 0141419
56 Mark Nies / None None 0080119
57 Brynt Tuley / Ronnie Tuley 0071319
58 Stu Eversole / Mark Whetstone 0047719
59 Gary Hill Oh / Bob Robinson 0318119
60 Robert Brison / Chris Klosterman 0309219
61 Nathan Desett / Scott Neal 0426019
62 James Siders / Doug Kaufman 0376519
63 Joel Claybaugh / Zane Myers 0458819
64 Charles Hannah / Brett Skinner 0294519
65 James Courtright / Steve Weaver 0039319
66 Brad Whitaker / Sarah Whitaker 0318619
67 Ethan Catt / Chase Morgan 0529919
68 Bob Labicki / Ken Garcia 0266619
69 Ken Mohr / Roman Nieckula 0113519
70 Dan Whitley / Mark Scott 0101319
71 Scott Preston / Matt Juvers 0484519
72 Mike Henderson / Jeremy Potts 0408719
73 Mike Tompkins / Scotty Edwards 0202519
74 Tim Riggen / Tim Riggin Sr 0248619
75 Jerry Loveless / Jordan Loveless 0000119
76 Red Dean / Neal Flint 0309119
77 Doug Martin / Greg Martin 0427319
78 Matt Vanalstine / Jordan Martin 0064419
79 Aaron Moffitt / William Matthews 0458419
80 Eric Filburn / Chris Wiedemann 0304719
81 Steve Coleman / Travis Nelson 0115819
82 Gary Taylor / Matt Farrar 0019719
83 Mike Brock / Brad Lockard 0102619
84 Jeremy Huels / Keith Huels 0451419
85 Dustin Perkins / Jeff Perkins 0303319
86 Chad Rector / Bill Smith 0103519
87 Brennon Binkley / John Wilkerson 0019419
88 Tim Burke / Chuck Hayden 0447719
89 Brad Bruns / Dwight Hamilton 0543719
90 Darin Mckim / Chris Carroll 0040419
91 Adam Marshall / Chris Hudelson 0388619
92 Joe Kunkel / Scott Sloan 0460419
93 Joey Gray / Dean Waugh 0108519
94 Jp Davis / Cristifer Cotner 0382119
95 Joe Quick / Everett Davis 0148219
96 Harlan Thomas / Marshall Evans 0137019
97 Bradley Stephens / Bradley Willis 0304119
98 David Brown / Jordan Estep 0020019
99 Russ Brown / Mike Felker 0071019
100 Phil Strakowski / John Hampel 0399319
101 Jaimie Young / Jason Stoops 0524919
102 Shawn Sink / Nick Passwater 0197419
103 Chad Sellars / Chad Sellars jr 0496319
104 Tim Hass / Jerry Koller 0077619
105 Alan White / Shawn White 0198919
106 Dale Huitt / Rob Wadlow 0206219
107 Jason Giles / Justin Lamb 0414519
108 Jamie Dickerson / Tommy Pitts 0475019
109 Anthony Conley / Steve Sharp 0049619
110 James Felts / Andrew Kamp 0225419
111 Garry Kincaid / Ron Eicher 0357719
112 Mike Lundsford / Philip Johnson 0052919
113 Carl Bottorff / Mechelle Bottorff 0078519
114 Matthew Bartley / Thomas Bartley 0303219
115 Tyson Williams / Nathan Fitch 0159219
116 Jerry Hatton / Ryan Coburn 0267619
117 Greg Mullins / Tammy Jordan 0284119
118 John Kelton / Ron Seal 0206119
119 Donald Tindle / Brian Walker 0030219
120 David Cook / Rick Andis 0081419
121 Rob Brady / Ronnie Rader 0441319
122 Adam Satanoff / Richard Leadbeater 0295119
123 James Wilkins / Scott Arflack 0072119
124 Clinton Yeary / William Bohling 0159719
125 Jimmy Gosnell / Tracy Estep 0189919
126 Barry Wright / David Townsend 0043719
127 Foster d Darrell / Art Miller 0051619
128 David Keller / Matthew Keller 0064519
129 Rick Ford / Ryan Ford 0003519
130 Justin Bunte / Aaron Rollins 0348319
131 Tim Griggs / Jeff Akers 0072519
132 Wayne Miller / None None 0114419
133 William Cool / Steve Woods 0440319
134 Paul w Ashworth / Paul b Ashworth 0023219
135 Stephen Highfield / Jeff Mills 0550019
136 Chris Anderson / Jeffrey Farmer 0304219
137 Shaun Donnell / Silas Donnell 0016819
138 Eric Sanders Ky / Craig Middleton 0134819
139 Brian Morgan / Colby Morgan 0100919
140 Justin Pool / Norman Rusk 0296519
141 Jim Watson / Chad Watson 0107419
142 Andrew Gross / Brian Rousch 0234719
143 Robert d Darrell Jr / Brett Uetrecht 0523919
144 Tim Yoder / Charles Mast 0219319
145 Paul Lesaulnier / Ben Burroughs 0137219
146 Tj Todd / Brian Reed 0437119
147 Jeffrey Acton / Steve Manning 0032619
148 Tommy Illobre / Nick Illobre 0043519
149 Danny Patterson / Bradley Taylor 0107319
150 Jr Gowen / Mike Gowen 0115919
151 Nate Clay / Austin Mills 0474519
152 Chris Haynes / Brooks Trimble 0420519
153 Shane Williams / Michael Richards Ky 0111019
154 Brian Taylor / Chris Craycraft 0141119
155 Joey s Malone / Mike Johnson 8 0165419
156 Ryne Sanders / Ryan Thompson 0484019
157 Chris Dotson / Brian Faught 0241319
158 Tim Smith / Scott Smith 0417619
159 Brian Lanham / Ryan Neal 0312519
160 Mike Winkelman / Tim Smith 0477319
161 Brian Pearson / Connie Lewis 0005919
162 Tom Berkley Jr / Tom Berkley Sr 0073019
163 Chris Cecil / Christopher Cecil 0197519
164 Danny h Boggs / D j Boggs 0175219
165 Mathew Vance / Lee Hess 0441519
166 Michael Gibson / Micah Gibson 0073719
167 Matt Bramel / Robert Ballard 0089519
168 Jerry Leeth / Jim Hillger 0308919
169 Steve Biggs / Ray Kixmiller 0335319
170 Kyle Raymer / Ethan Snyder 0108119

Help Promote Championship Sponsors