Ranger Aluminum Cup

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
11/06/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp7:00 am to 3:00 pmN/A
11/07/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp7:00 am to 3:00 pmN/A
04/23/2021Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A
04/24/2021Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

11/06 to 11/06
No standings available.
11/07 to 11/07
No standings available.
04/23 to 04/23
No standings available.
04/24 to 04/24
No standings available.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

Tim Mills

,
270-889-1187
tmills2306@aol.com

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

 

News

Ranger Aluminum Cup

                            

Points to Remember!!!

  • Qualification:
    • All Teams that fished a Regional event for the 2019 season are eligible to fish the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
      • All teams that finished in the top 30% in a regional may choose between fishing in the Ranger Aluminum Cup or the Ranger Classic. A team is not allowed to fish in both Classic events.However, teams may fish in the Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions and a Classic Event if qualified to do so.
    • Licensed Guides currently guiding on Chickamauga Lake (2019-2020) are not eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
    • Starting 2020 any team that wins this event more than 3 times in a 10 period will not be eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.

  • Dates:
    • The Lake will be open pre-fishing (The Lake will not be closed!!)
    • Official Practice will open starting October 15th, 2020 and remain open through the end of the Championship Week on November 15th, 2020.
      • During the Official Practice days, teams may not use a Guide or communicate with anyone that is not fishing the Ranger Aluminum Cup to gain an advantage over the rest of the field.
    • Registration & Pretournament Meeting: November 5th, 2020
    • Day 1: November 6th, 2020
    • Day 2: November 7th, 2020
    • Rain Out Day: November 8th, 2020
  • Registration & Pretournament Meeting:
    • Registration for this event will be located at the Dayton TN Boat Ramp * 175 Lakeshore Dr, * Dayton, TN 37321 (Rain or Shine) starting at 4:00pm Thursday, November 5th, 2020 with the pretournament meeting to follow at 5:00pm.

    • One member of the tea must be present at the pre-tournament meeting or the team will be disqualified.
    • You may use a proxy if you and your teammate are unable to attend. There will be a no fee for the use of a proxy during registration and the pre-tournament meeting.
  • Entering the Event:
    • The entry fee for this event is $150.00
    • All mailed-in entries must be postmarked by Octpober 1st, 2020
    • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until October 15th, 2020 (There will be a 7% Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
    • We will not accept an entry into the event after October 15th, 2020 or at registration for this event
    • This event is limited to 300 teams
    • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry
  • Refunds: 
    • If the Director is contacted before or on October 15th, 2020 USA BASSIN will only refund $110.00 of the Entry Fee.

    • After October 15th, 2020 there is No Refund of the Entry Fee.  

    • To receive your refund, please e-mail your mailing address along with the name of the event to: customerservice@usabassin.com

  • Weather Delays and Cancelations:
    • In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire, or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with the tournament.
    • Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted.
    • If the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am, the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing.
    • Examples:
      • If day 1 of this tournament is canceled, then we will repeat day 1 takeoff schedule on day 2 and it will be a one day shoot out. 
      • If day 2 of this tournament is canceled, then the leaders of day 1 will be crowned the winners.
      • Should both scheduled days of this tournament (October 6th & 7th) be cancelled due to a weather-related circumstance, then Sunday, October 8th will be used as a rain out day and we will use the day 1 takeoff schedule. We will only use (Sunday, October 8th) as a rainout day if both scheduled days are canceled.
      • If all three days are canceled, then there will be a Lottery Draw for the Ranger Boat and $110 of the entry fee will be refunded.

 

                                

Photos

  • There are currently no photos to be shown here.

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2019 Larry Bailey / Dennis Morse
  • 2018 Lonnie Bowlin / Jordan Bowlin
  • 2017 Brad 2 Kell / John Morris
  • 2016 Kenny Hornsby Sr. / Kenny Hornsby Jr
  • 2015 Matt Stanley / Brandon Tramel
  • 2014 Larry Sisk / Todd Dixon
  • 2013 Shawn Penn / Steve Freeman
  • 2012 Ed Knaus / Jerry Burgess
  • 2011 Matthew Crick / Terry Cook

Big Bass

  • 2019 7.10 lbs. Steven Brayfield / Zach Thomas
  • 2018 9.91 lbs. Mason Nicholson / Shane Staggs
  • 2017 6.94 lbs. Mike Dunham / Eddie Lampley
  • 2016 6.66 lbs. Butch Fulks / Russ Bush
  • 2015 6.61 lbs. Todd Dixon / Larry Sisk
  • 2014 7.23 lbs. Lance Freeman / Jim Freeman
  • 2013 7.23 lbs. Jeff Bratcher / Carlos Willoughby
  • 2012 6.86 lbs. Steve Freeman / Shawn Penn
  • 2011 6.93 lbs. Larry Lynch Sr / Jeff Joyce

Championship Final Standings

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Oct. 20, 2020

Below is a list of all entries received.

If you have paid for an entry into the Ranger Aluminum cup and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.com

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 John w Myers / Brad Myers 0265119
2 Jerod Stephenson / Mark Caraway 0044019
3 Andy Ahner / Jason Mcbride 0483119
4 Mark Vickery / Chris Miles 0095919
5 Billy Briere / Dan Yeager 0103219
6 Todd Gish / None None 0084119
7 David Nichols / Phil Chapman 0016919
8 Randy Brumfield / Paul Ward 0408819
9 David Bean / Don Bean 04083198
10 Dan Runge / James Armstrong 0401619
11 Mike Sheets / Josh Patterson 0100319
12 Boone Simmons / Matt Brake 0016319
13 Bill Taylor2 / Logan Taylor 0437419
14 Larry Zoglman / Randy Oser 0080619++
15 Sean Byrd / David Kassebaum 0437219
16 James Ford Ii / Josh Nelson 0416319
17 Marc Fishburn / Brent Fishburn 0171019
18 Rodney Gunter / Mike Moyer 0077719
19 Rex Cecil / Larry Cassagne 0248119
20 Fred j. Fox / Dennis Raines 0235619
21 Terry Horton / Cody Stahl 0022319
22 Rocky Morris / Chuck Myers 0376619
23 Scott Lefevers / Pat Moses 0515219
24 Troy Webb / Todd Goff 0109419
25 Billy Baugus / Matt Garvin 0022019
26 Larry Bailey / Dennis Morse 0072019+
27 Jamie Martin / Mark Brueggert 0071419
28 Matt Garrett / Jeremy Nicholson 0146019
29 Mike Baltzell / Dan Finn 0071119
30 Jim Vanzo / Brad Eaglin 0037119
31 Bill Bell / Frank Bell 0173719
32 Brad Childress / Mark Childress 0415519
33 Elmo Rogers / Billy Andrews 0256119
34 Sam White / Casey Higgins 0072719
35 Ron Rensing / Willis Knutt 0451919++
36 Dave Overstreet / Jeff Pope 0198119
37 Don Snyder / Tim Brown 0113219
38 Ryan Pfau / Adam Knies 0159319
39 Chad Enlow / Dan Enlow 0437519
40 James Dorton / Randy Dorton 0102319
41 Ronnie Brewer / Lonnie Jones 0418419
42 David Shelton / Kaiden Shelton 0036319
43 Brian Funkhouser / Buck Reed 0102419
44 Tooter Skaggs / David Lawson 0141419
45 Mark Nies / None None 0080119
46 Brynt Tuley / Ronnie Tuley 0071319
47 Stu Eversole / Mark Whetstone 0047719
48 Gary Hill Oh / Bob Robinson 0318119
49 Nathan Desett / Scott Neal 0426019
50 James Siders / Doug Kaufman 0376519
51 Joel Claybaugh / Zane Myers 0458819
52 Charles Hannah / Brett Skinner 0294519
53 James Courtright / Steve Weaver 0039319
54 Ethan Catt / Chase Morgan 0529919
55 Bob Labicki / Ken Garcia 0266619
56 Ken Mohr / Roman Nieckula 0113519
57 Dan Whitley / Mark Scott 0101319
58 Scott Preston / Matt Juvers 0484519
59 Mike Henderson / Jeremy Potts 0408719
60 Mike Tompkins / Scotty Edwards 0202519
61 Tim Riggen / Tim Riggin Sr 0248619
62 Jerry Loveless / Jordan Loveless 0000119
63 Rob Dean / Neal Flint 0309119
64 Doug Martin / Greg Martin 0427319
65 Matt Vanalstine / Jordan Martin 0064419
66 Aaron Moffitt / William Matthews 0458419
67 Eric Filburn / Chris Wiedemann 0304719
68 Steve Coleman / Travis Nelson 0115819
69 Gary Taylor / Matt Farrar 0019719
70 Mike Brock / Brad Lockard 0102619
71 Dustin Perkins / Jeff Perkins 0303319
72 Chad Rector / Bill Smith 0103519
73 Tim Burke / Chuck Hayden 0447719
74 Brad Bruns / Dwight Hamilton 0543719
75 Darin Mckim / Chris Carroll 0040419
76 Adam Marshall / Chris Hudelson 0388619
77 Joe Kunkel / Scott Sloan 0460419
78 Joey Gray / Dean Waugh 0108519
79 Jp Davis / Cristifer Cotner 0382119
80 Joe Quick / Everett Davis 0148219
81 Harlan Thomas / Marshall Evans 0137019
82 Bradley Stephens / Bradley Willis 0304119
83 David Brown / Jordan Estep 0020019
84 Russ Brown / Mike Felker 0071019
85 Phil Strakowski / John Hampel 0399319
86 Jaimie Young / Jason Stoops 0524919
87 Shawn Sink / Nick Passwater 0197419
88 Chad Sellars / Chad Sellars jr 0496319
89 Tim Hass / Jerry Koller 0077619
90 Shawn White / Samuel Farrar 0054819
91 Dale Huitt / Rob Wadlow 0206219
92 Jamie Dickerson / Tommy Pitts 0475019
93 Anthony Conley / Steve Sharp 0049619
94 James Felts / Andrew Kamp 0225419
95 Mike Lundsford / Philip Johnson 0052919
96 Carl Bottorff / Mechelle Bottorff 0078519
97 Tyson Williams / Nathan Fitch 0159219
98 Jerry Hatton / Ryan Coburn 0267619
99 Greg Mullins / Tammy Jordan 0284119
100 John Kelton / Ron Seal 0206119
101 Donald Tindle / Brian Walker 0030219
102 David Cook / Rick Andis 0081419
103 Rob Brady / Ronnie Rader 0441319
104 James Wilkins / Scott Arflack 0072119
105 Clinton Yeary / William Bohling 0159719
106 Jimmy Gosnell / Tracy Estep 0189919
107 Barry Wright / David Townsend 0043719
108 Foster d Darrell / Art Miller 0051619
109 David Keller / Matthew Keller 0064519
110 Rick Ford / Ryan Ford 0003519
111 Justin Bunte / Aaron Rollins 0348319
112 Tim Griggs / Jeff Akers 0072519
113 Wayne Miller / None None 0114419
114 William Cool / Steve Woods 0440319
115 Paul w Ashworth / Paul b Ashworth 0023219
116 Chris Anderson / Jeffrey Farmer 0304219
117 Shaun Donnell / Silas Donnell 0016819
118 Eric Sanders Ky / Craig Middleton 0134819
119 Brian Morgan / Colby Morgan 0100919
120 Justin Pool / Norman Rusk 0296519
121 Jim Watson / Chad Watson 0107419
122 Andrew Gross / Brian Rousch 0234719
123 Tim Yoder / Charles Mast 0219319
124 Paul Lesaulnier / Ben Burroughs 0137219
125 Tj Todd / Brian Reed 0437119
126 Jeffrey Acton / Steve Manning 0032619
127 Tommy Illobre / Nick Illobre 0043519
128 Danny Patterson / Bradley Taylor 0107319
129 Jr Gowen / Mike Gowen 0115919
130 Nate Clay / Austin Mills 0474519
131 Chris Haynes / Brooks Trimble 0420519
132 Shane Williams / Michael Richards Ky 0111019
133 Brian Taylor / Chris Craycraft 0141119
134 Joey s Malone / Mike Johnson 8 0165419
135 Ryne Sanders / Ryan Thompson 0484019
136 Chris Dotson / Brian Faught 0241319
137 Tim Smith / Scott Smith 0417619
138 Brian Lanham / Ryan Neal 0312519
139 Mike Winkelman / Tim Smith 0477319
140 Brian Pearson / Connie Lewis 0005919
141 Tom Berkley Jr / Tom Berkley Sr 0073019
142 Chris Cecil / Christopher Cecil 0197519
143 Danny h Boggs / D j Boggs 0175219
144 Matthew Vance / Lee Hess 0441519
145 Michael Gibson / Micah Gibson 0073719
146 Matt Bramel / Robert Ballard 0089519
147 Jerry Leeth / Jim Hillger 0308919
148 Steve Biggs / Ray Kixmiller 0335319
149 Kyle Raymer / Ethan Snyder 0108119
150 Daniel Sepeck / Mike Arnold 0317519
151 David Powell / Joe Powell 0036419
152 Mike Twitty / Mike Forkum 0023719
153 Chris Eads / Ben Eads 0246319
154 Nick Couch / Jonathan Smith 0187919
155 Daniel Ater / Gabe Thomas 0080319
156 Troy Taylor / Mark Pack 0024419
157 Tim Dean / Kenyon Young 0308219
158 Tim Coffey / Earl Milby 0303819 
159 Mark Moss / Roger Eastman 0487219
160 Mark Thompson / Steven Wormley 0266119
161 Aaron Bidarian / Mo Bidarian 0267819
162 Jeremie Ralph / Keith Goodrich 0487019++
163 Louis Russell / Steve Moreland 0448219
164 Mike Castelli / Ronnie Castelli 0117219
165 Lucas Mcdaniel / Scott Watters 0009619
166 Greg Phillips / Jacob Phillips 0136719
167 Melvin Jeffords / Brandon Broadway 0094119
168 Pete Bayerle / Jason Sullivan 0266219
169 Steve Judson / Camden Judson 0502819
170 David Roberts / Lee e Roberts 0197919
171 Ron Smith / Tim Adams 2 0447219
172 Ben Helmerich / Dustin Vaal 0468419
173 Dillon Massia / Kolby Eady 0023619
174 Tommy Pedigo / Rick Hiser 0106319

Help Promote Championship Sponsors