Lucas Oil Tournament Of Champions

 

                                                            

                      

     

Championship Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
04/28/2020Chickamauga LakeDayton Ramp6:00 am to 2:00 pmN/A

Top Ten Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

No standings available.

Top Ten Big Bass Results

Place Team Weight

Bold indicates a division champion
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates a big bass option.

04/28 to 04/28
No standings available.

Contact Championship Staff

Director

John Newton
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
270-535-5774
johnkyusabassin@yahoo.com

Director

Rick Ingram
P.O. Box 1126
Bedford, IN 47421
317-534-7545
fish63deer@aol.com

 

News

Lucas Oil Tournament of Champions

                       

Points to Remember!!!

  • Qualification:
    • There are Five Ways to Qualify for this Event:
      • Be a Divisional Champion of any USA BASSIN Division during the 2019 season
      • Catch the Biggest Bass in your Division and acquire 250 or more points during the 2019 season
      • Finish the 2019 season with 1,000 points or more
      • Finish in the top 3 at a 2019 Regional Event
      • Finish in the top 3 at a Lucas Oil Open Event and finish the 2019 season with 250 points or more
    • Licensed Guides currently guiding on Chickamauga Lake (2019-2020) are not eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
    • Starting 2020 any team that wins this event more than 3 times in a 10-period will not be eligible to participate in the Ranger Aluminum Cup.
  • Dates:
    • The Lake will be closed to pre-fishing starting March 10th, 2020 through April 10th, 2020.
    • Official Practice will open starting April 11th, 2020 and remain open through the end of the Championship Week on May 3rd, 2020.
      • During the Official Practice days teams may not use a Guide or communicate with anyone that is not fishing the Ranger Aluminum Cup to gain an advantage over the rest of the field.
    • Registration & Pretournament Meeting: April 27th, 2020
    • Tournament Day: April 28th, 2020
    • Rain Out Day: April 29th, 2020
  • Registration & Pretournament Meeting:
    • Registration for this event will be located at the Dayton, TN Boat Dock starting at 5:00pm Thursday, April 27, 2020 with the pretournament meeting to follow at 6:00pm. One member of the team must be present at the pre-tournament meeting or the team will be disqualified. You may use a proxy if you and your teammate are unable to attend. There will be a no fee for the use of a proxy during registration and the pre-tournament meeting.
  • Entering the Event:
    • The entry fee for this event is $40.00
    • All mailed-in entries must be post marked by April 1st, 2020
    • USA BASSIN will accept a VISA or Master Card payment until April 14, 2020 (There will be a 7% Service Fee for paying with a credit card)
    • We will not accept an entry into the event after April 14th, 2020 or at registration for this event
    • This event is limited to 300 teams
    • Boat numbers will be given out based on when we receive your entry
  • Refunds: 
    • If the Director is contacted before or on April 15th, 2020 USA BASSIN will refund $30.00 of the Entry Fee.
    • After April 15th, 2020 there is No Refund of the Entry Fee.
    • To receive your refund, please e-mail your mailing address along with the name of the event to: customerservice@usabassin.com
  • Weather Delays and Cancelations:
    • In the event of extreme weather conditions such as Tornados, Tornado Warnings, Lightning, or a Small Watercraft Wind Advisory the tournament director will put the tournament on hold until all warnings expire, or the storms have passed, then and only then will we proceed with the tournament.
    • Should the tournament be delayed due to weather and we decide to launch, the check in times will stand as posted.
    • If the storms or warnings have not passed or expired prior to 10:00am, the director and staff will make the decision to cancel that day of fishing.
    • Examples:
      • If this tournament is canceled, then we will repeat the takeoff schedule on April 29th. 
      • If both days are cancelled, then there will be a Lottery Draw for the $10,000 First Place Prize.
      • No entry fee will be refunded.
  • USA BASSIN will not hold a Divisional or a Regional Tournament on Chickamauga Lake, TN

__________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Photos

  • There are currently no photos to be shown here.

Records

Championship Winners

  • 2019 Mason Fleetwood / Tony Fleetwood
  • 2018 Matt Stanley / Brandon Tramel
  • 2017 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2016 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier
  • 2015 Kevin Meunier / Kenny Heckel
  • 2014 Bob Robinson / Gary Hill Oh
  • 2013 Jeff Berger / Kenneth Voelkerding

Big Bass

  • 2019 7.35 lbs. Mason Nicholson / Shane Staggs
  • 2018 5.74 lbs. Moe Hazel / Brian Baker
  • 2017 8.92 lbs. Cole Floyd (tn) / Steve Floyd
  • 2016 7.23 lbs. Philip Miller / Dustin Miller
  • 2015 6.75 lbs. Carl Norris Jr / Kevin Snider
  • 2014 7.37 lbs. Dewayne Lamb / Mike Sustek
  • 2013 8.01 lbs. Shawn Penn / Steve Freeman

Championship Final Standings

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Oct. 19, 2019

0081119

Below is a list of all entries received.

If you have paid for an entry into the Lucas Tournament of Champions and you don't see your name posted on this list please e-mail me at: customerservice@usabassin.com

 

BOAT ANGLERS NAMES ID NUMBER
1 Kelly Ingle / Kenneth Ingle 0035319
2 Curtis Persinger / Bryson Persinger 0455119
3 Ron Reeder / Lonnie Sadler 0202019
4* Lee Parrish / Eugene Satterwhite 0143319
5 Kevin Jessie / Brian Witham 0312119
6 Ed Scales / Edwin Scales 0056319
7 Mike Samples / Lloyd Coleman 0440719
8 James Wright / Tyler Brown 0136319
9 Andy Hall / John Kramer 0035019
10 Nick Coleman / Ben Gray 0467019
11 George allan Scott / Michelle Scott 0080919
12 Travis Feuerbach / Joe Wheatley 0077819
13 Billy Briere / Dan Yeager 0103219
14 Doug Landers / Keith Landers 0189619
15* Ricky Clemen / Travis Clemen 0003919
16 Jim Vanzo / Brad Eaglin 0037119
17 Ryan Armstrong / Steve Bowcock 0257619
18 Brad Coovert / Fred Moore 0527919
19 Lynn Turner / Harry Barber 0070719
20 Jeremy Johnson / Ronnie Johnson 0415719
21 Jeffery Johnson / Andy Johnson 0031719
22 Brian Carroll / Richie Meuth 0498019
23 Mark Harpenau / Frank Estes 0356519
24 Jeremy Knepp / Bj Worland 0081519
25 Steve Morton / Robert Real Jr 0066219
26 Anthony Hill / None None 0000619
27 Michael Harvel / Nathan Treece 0483219
28 Chris Horton / Joe Moon 0257919
29* Wayne Moyher / Craig Powers 0165019
30* Clinton Yeary / William Bohling 0159719
31 Todd Woolems / Erik Goldman 0084319
32 Terry Key / Jason Locke 0173019
33 Jason Warren / Wayne Fackler 0133219
34 Josh Blankinship / Jeff Stutler 0130119
35 Chris Winters / Shannon Lacy 0081719
36 Phillip Kidd / Kerrick Kidd 0058019
37 John Hensley / Jon Holloway 0010819
38 Kyle Radake / Jonathan Blattel 0148919
39 Tommy Harrison / David Sacksteder 0038219
40 Greg Smith / Matt Yagle 0099919
41 Shane Harrison / Nic Jacobs 0135219
42 Dennis Johnson / Greg Salyer 0095420
43 Mason Fleetwood / Tony Fleetwood 0382319
44 Kenny Heckel / Kevin Meunier 0070619 
45 David Nichols / Phil Chapman 0016919
46 Ryan Mathias / Nicholas Schuetz 0162019
47 Rick Lalance / Scott Brummett 0021219
48 Jimmy Orr / Doug Klueh 0081119
49 Chad Amos / Mike Horning 0502519
50 Garry Kincaid / Ron Eicher 0357719
51 John Royal / Malcolm Dubbs Iii 0025919
52 Kyle Humerickhouse / Kyle Leposky 0146419
53* Jerry Loveless / Jordan Loveless 0000119
54 Sean Mickey / Tom Bowker 0010119
55 Carl Runyon / Charlie Perry 0474219
56 Tim Dillow / Gene Thoele 0025119
57 Josh Kirchhoff / Brad Kirchhoff 0025019
58 Marc Fishburn / Brent Fishburn 0171019
59 Mark Miller / David Helming Jr. 0081019
60 Rodney Gunter / Mike Moyer 0077719
61 Thomas Bennett / Caleb Baggett 0563619
62 Kevin Mcallister / Dan Korte 0118919
63 James Cassaday / Mike Ratcliff 0254219
64 Troy Walker / Heath Schoelkopf 0010019
65 David a. Smith / Mike Harrington 0077219
66 Matt Perkins / Scott Perkins 0331119
67 Rex Cecil / Larry Cassagne 0248119
68 Dan Clary / Butch Brammer 0126219
69* Alan Harris / Tyler Harris 0162119
70 Greg Belcher / Robert Parker 0047519
71 Jimmy Gosnell / Tracy Estep 0189919
72 Mike Minix / David Hoffman 0398919
73* Austin Roberts / Jeffrey Roberts 0099019
74 Korey Gordon / Jeremy Jackson 0208019
75 Ross Planalp / Bruce Selke 0055519
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Help Promote Championship Sponsors