Backwater Lake Cumberland Regional

 

Regional Events

Date Lake Launch Ramp Time Results
10/25/2020CumberlandConley Bottom7:00 am - 3:00 pmView

Top Twenty Results

Place Team Weight
View All Standings

Bold indicates a division champion.
Teams in Red are Next Generation Teams
Teams in Blue are Coed Teams

* indicates team qualified for Ranger Comanche Classic.

1Pegram / Stone12.20
2Moberly / Moberly11.85
3Branscum / Smith11.27
4Hon / Hon10.88
5Wesley / Taylor210.67
6Stamper / Dearnell10.11
7Wilson / Grigsby9.92
8Mahan / Mahan9.28
9Ballard / Bowling8.82
10Spears / Gilliland8.66
11Carnes / Dorman Ky8.44
12Sanders / Middleton8.26
13Murray / Thompson7.63
14Vollmer / King7.51
15Ratliff / Neathery7.39
16Chapman / Wallace7.29
17Pangallo / Gulleman7.17
18Wyrick / Stewart6.82
19Warren / Hadley6.57
20Rohrer / Hatton6.52

Contact Regional Staff

Director

John Myers
1066 E New Circle Rd #4
Lexington, KY 40505
859-749-8417
jmyers@backwateroutfitters.net

Director

Brad Myers
1066 E. New Circle Rd
Lexington, KY 40505
859-808-2059
bmyersbackwaters@gmail.com

 

News

Backwater Lake Cumberland Regional Tournament

Backwaters in Lexington is proud to announce we have been selected to host the newest addition to the USA BASSIN Kentucky Regional Tournament schedule to be held on Lake Cumberland.

If you or a friend is interested in fishing the Cumberland division for 2019, stop by our shop in Lexington and we will gladly provide the information. 

Registration Information

Tournament Information

Registration Date: 11/09/2019 Tournament Date: 11/09/2019

Registration Hours: 5:00am – 6:30am

Tournament Location:
Cumberland Lake

Pre-tournament Meeting: 6:30am

MANDATORY ONE MEMBER FROM EACH TEAM MUST ATTEND!

Ramp: 

Conley Bottom

Entry Fee: $150.00 Per Team

(Entry fee includes Big Fish Pot & Chance at Uncle Sam Bass

There will be a $10.00 fee for paying an entry at registration.

Tournament Hours: 
7:30 am - 3:30 pm  

                                   

Registration Site:  Conley Bottom
 

 

For Tournament Information Contact:

Brad Myers * 859-808-2059

John Myers * 859-749-8417

The Big Draw

At the end of this tournament we will draw out 1 team for each sponsor. Each team will draw out a sponsor chip. If the chip matches the product that the team has purchased from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box the team win a prize from the sponsor.

Here are the sponsors:

  1. Run & Win with Lucas Oil: If the drawn team has purchased Lucas Oil Products from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box within the last 3 months, the team will win a sample pack of Lucas Oil products, a $200.00 value.

  2. P-line: If the drawn team has purchased P-line from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box within the last 3 months the team will win a $100.00 gift certificate from P-Line.
  3. Solar Bat Sunglasses: If both members of the drawn team have purchased Solar Bat Sunglasses from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box, within the last 3 months, the team will win their entry fee back.

  4. USA BASSIN Fish Stix (Fishing Rods): If 1 member of the drawn team has purchased a USA BASSIN Fish Stix, within the last 3 months, the team will their entry fee back..

  5. USA BASSIN Hoo-Rag: If both members of the drawn team have purchased a USA BASSIN Hoo-Rag, within the last 3 months, the team will win their entry fee back.

  6. USA BASSIN Jersey: If both members of the drawn team has purchased a USA BASSIN Fishing Jersey within the last 3 months, the team will win their entry fee back

  7. Pradco Outdoor Brands: If the drawn team has purchased any Pradco Outdoor Brands (Bomber Baits, BOOYAH, YUM or Bandit Lures) from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box within the last 3 months, the team will win a sample pack of Pradco Baits. A $100 Value

  8. Pap’s Jerky: If the drawn team has purchased two packages of Pap’s Jerky from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box, within the last 3 months, the team will win $50.00.

  9. All Terrain Tackle: If the drawn team has purchased two All Terrain Tackle Jigs from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box, within the last 3 months, the team will win a $50.00 certificate from All Terrain Tackle.

                                                   (Team must be present to win!!)

                           (Click Here to Purchase products from Uncle Sam’s Tackle Box)

 

____________________________________________________________________________________

Uncle Sam Bass Challenge

Here’s how it works:

  1. Entry into the Uncle Sam Bass Challenge is included with your Classic entry.

  2. Drawing for Uncle Sam Bass Challenge, for this event will be broadcast “Live” on the USA BASSIN Facebook Page on December 1st.

  3. How to know if you won!!

    1. All competitors in this month’s challenge must go to the USA BASSIN Facebook Page to view the Broadcast to see if they matched the weight of Uncle Sam Bass.

    2. You will have 72 hours from the broadcast to claim your weight.

    3. To Win you must match the exact weight of Uncle Sam Bass.

  4. Click Uncle Sam Bass logo below for complete rules and the value of this month’s Challenge

Photos

  • There are currently no photos to be shown here.

Records

Tournament Standings

Tournament Winners

  • 10/25/2020 Britt Pegram / Matt Stone
  • 11/09/2019 Tim Nicely / Mark Blanton
  • 10/28/2018 Brian Smith / Shawn Branscum
  • 10/14/2017 Dustin Neat / Mark Wethington

Big Bass

  • 2020 4.38 lbs. Jason Ratcliff / David Atkins
  • 2019 5.66 lbs. Don Ingram / Ronnie Grant
  • 2018 4.56 lbs. Doug Brock Jr / Mark Blanton
  • 2017 4.91 lbs. Ryan Knifley / Todd White

Entries Recd

Last Updated: Oct. 29, 2020

 nATTENTION ANGLERS;  The order in which your names are listed will be the take-off order the day of this tournament

If you mailed in your entry or payed by credit card but do not see your name listed please e-mail us at:

kyeary560@ymail.com

Boat No. Anglers Team ID
1 Shawn Branscum / Brian Smith 0137620
2 Jason Warren / Wayne Fackler 0136020
3* Jeff Weber / Chris Cummins 0012420*
4* Sam Perry / Kevin Lewis 0297420*
5 Steven Wormley / Mark 2 Thompson 0293220
6 George Powell / Josh Rothermel 0010120*
7 Eric 1 Sanders / Craig Middleton 0335720
8 Steve Coleman / Travis Nelson 0146920
9 Dustin Rougeux / Tyler Thompson 0298320
10 Nathan Walter / Chuck Callahan 0535220*
11 Jason Ratcliff / David Atkins 0294620
12 Jerry Hatton / Chuck Rohrer 0292320*
13 Chance Hoover / Ken Garcia 0293520*
14 Ryan Coburn / Josh Arnold 0292520*
15 Todd Durham / Todd Thomas 0293620*
16 Kelly Warren / James Hadley 0294220
17 Nick Couch / Dustin Napier 0341220
18 James Myers / John Sabo 0294120*
19 Darrell Muncy / Kevin Rogers 0137720*
20 Dennis Campbell / Pat Pierce 0523020
21 Michael Shouse / Josh Pennington 0299220*
22 Alan Marksberry / Carter Marksberry 0123320
23 Eric Spillman / Brandon Hodges 0163020
24 Jimmy Coleman / Eligah Coleman 0139120*
25 Bobby Hasty / Lonnie Spears 0462420
26 John Carnes / Kelly Dorman Ky 0292920
27 James Shearer / Roger Shearer 0057820*
28 Ted Grigsby / Todd Wilson 0296720*
29 Rudy Tester / Kevin Tester 0010220*
30 Shane Thompson / Scott Murry 0010520*
31 Britt Pegram / Matt Stone 0057720
32 Charlie Norris / Steven Coffee 0463020*
33 Erick Wyrick / Nathan Stewart 0296320
34 Eddie Plaster / Daniel Stewart 0298220*
35 Sandy Jones / Darrell Turley 0010020*
36 Richard Bowling / Mickie Ballard 0293120*
37 Jeff Perkins / Dustin Perkins 0644320
38 Kalen Gibson / Joel High 0462020*
39 Jerry Rice Ky / Lj Turner 0294820
40 Jacob Vollmer / John King 0342020
41 Jacob Mahan / Randy Mahan 0011820
42 Brent Brandenburg / Anthony Conley 0099520
43 Carl Runyon / Charlie Perry 0547620
44 Randall Warman / Paul Ogle 0093020*
45 Brad Roberts / Dustin Thomas 0463520*
46 Logan Gabbard / Asa Adams 0292420*
47 Jordan Wagner / Curtis Jackson 0297020*
48 Erik Robinson / Ricky Eason 0117320
49 Donnie Wright / Brent Garr 0037121
50 Steve Tipton / Rob Weish 0010920*
51 Gary Slaughter / Rusty Hill 0124520*
52 Mike Kass / Christopher Haase 0291520*
53 Tim Whitehead / Jadon Brock 0296020
54 Triston Abott / Derek Flynn 0296520*
55 Jacob Baker / Chrisley Toler 0463420
56 Wayne Wesley / Travis Taylor2 0342220
57 Chester Wooton / Wade Jenkins 0658320
58 Paul Lewis / Mike Morris 0011320*
59 Lawson Hon / Dusty Hon 0293420*
60 Brad Brasher / Scott Curry 0523120*
61 Dakota Bell / Shawn Bell 0048120
62 Zack Jones / Steven Jones 0295520
63 Jordan Cash / Kyle Lear 0295120*
64 Jordan Elliott / George Elliott 0462120
65 Sean Mickey / Tom Bowker 0000420
66 Nathaniel Earl / Matt 1 Wilson 0474220
67 Wes Cole / Robert Pillow 0523520
68 Terry Thomas / Charlie Neal 0149820
69 Tim Adams 2 / Ron Smith 0510320
70 Nick Ratliff / Perry Neathery 0297120
71 Todd Eads / Chris Johnson 0045220
72 Clinton Treadway / Shelby Vannarsdall 0120020
73 Jarrod Conn / Brandon Carey 0010620*
74 Megan Spears / Korey Gilliland 0146020
75 Brandon Moberly / Tyler Moberly 0012720
76 David Groce / Madison Groce 0293920

 

Help Promote Regional Sponsors